About Us

Standing Committees

Click on a committee name below for a listing of that committee's members. ICA Standing Committees help the ICA Executive Commtitee accomplish their goals. Participating on an ICA committee is a very valuable networking and professional development experience. It is a great way to interact with other claim professionals as well as keep current on the latest issues in the claim industry. Committee members usually participate in monthly conference calls as well as attend one face-to-face committee meeting in late January/early February. Time and travel expense to the committee meetings is the responsibility of the ICA member company.

Annual Conference Team - Special working group assigned to manage the Annual Education Conference.
Disability Committee - Short Term and Long Term individual and group disability products, including waiver of premium benefits.
Education Committee - Oversees the ICA’s ALHC and FLHC Programs, manages the development of curriculum, texts and study guides for those programs. Develops and reviews exams. Members must have their ALHC or FLHC professional designation to qualify for committee membership.
Finance Committee - Special working group assigned to manage the ICA's finances.
Fraud & Risk Management Committee- Works in conjunction with Federal, State and Local law enforcement on the distribution of ICA Law Enforcement Inquiries to investigate suspicious or fraudulent claims.
Health and Long Term Care Committee - Health and Long Term Care products (group and individual), including Managed Care, Pharmacy Benefits, Medicare and Supplemental Health Products.

Law Committee - Legal issues related to Life, Health and Disability claims.
Life & Annuity Committee - Individual and group life products, including AD&D and annuities.
Membership Committee focuses on member value and engagement – developing and overseeing the ICA membership, serve as a liaison between the leadership and members, strategies to retain and engage current members, seek ways to improve value to members, identify new opportunities for member benefits and resources, review membership applications, review of current membership categories and identifying new categories and opportunities, following up/welcoming new members, membership database enhancements, dues outreach/reminders, and strategies for growing the membership including targeted recruitment focusing on health, reinsurance, and international members.
Nominating Committee - Special working group assigned to manage the election process.
Reinsurance Committee - Understanding issues related to reinsurance coverage.

Join a Committee

The ICA is always looking for new committee members!  If you are interested in joining a committee, please download the Committee Interest Form by clicking here. Once complete, email the form to memberservices@claim.org for more information.

Annual Conference Team

Chair
Antonio Ferrante, FLMI, FLHC, AALU, ARA, ACS

SunLife Financial

Marc Carlson, FLMI, FLHC, FALU
Modern Woodmen of America

Barbara Mountain
Doherty, Cella, Keane & Associates, LLP

Kimberley Tomaselli, CPA, FLMI, ALHC, ARA
Munich American Reassurance Company

Tracey G. Zinck, JD
Disability RMS

Back to Top

 

Disability Committee

Co-Chairperson
Chuck Angiolillo
Summit Investigations

Co-Chairperson
Robert S. Dubiel, ALHC
MetLife

Co-Chairperson
Kimberly Tomaselli, CPA, FLMI, ALCH
Munich Re

Josh Bachrach, JD
Wilson Elser Moskowitz Edelman & Dicker LLP

Patricia Bailer
Gen-Re – A Berkshire Hathaway Company

Keri Briscoe
RGA Reinsurance Company

Carl Capato
FastTrack RTW Services

Joseph Champigny, CIFI
Guardian Life Insurance Company

Brian DeJanes, FLMI, ACS
Country Financial

Rick Denman
Munich American Reassurance Company

Jamie Frederick, DHP, DIA
The Standard

Jessica Friedman, JD
Friedman Law Firm

Jason Gallant
Claims Bureau

Laura Hannan
Prudential

Sophia Horsman, HIA, DIA, ALHC, LTCP, HCAFA
Standard Insurance Company

Anita Kulakowski
IBI

Lindsey Lajoie
Symetra

Lora Lyons, RN
Standard Insurance Company

Barbara Mountain
Doherty, Cella, Keane & Associates, LLP

Julie Ovicher, JD
Rivkin Radler, LLP

Eleni Pitaridis
Munich RE

Kimberly Shove
Gen Re

Ernie Smith, CPA/ABV/CFF, CVA, CFE
NawrockiSmith

Linda Smith
Swiss Re Life & Health America Inc.

Jill Steffen
Ohio National Financial Services

Tracey Zinck, JD
Disability RMS

Back to Top

 

Education Committee

Co-Chair
Jeanne Mauritzen
Prudential Insurance Company of America

Co-Chair
Jim Brown
Swiss Re Life & Health America

Co-Chair
Robyn Miller
Ameritas Life

Monica Clink
Optimum Re Insurance Company

Bill Dolk
State Farm Insurance Company

Sophia Hoarsman
The Standard

Bill McClintock
Canada Life Reinsurance

Jill O'Connor
Ameritas Life

Alex Stultz
Ohio National Financial Services

Cindy Sumner
Texas Life Insurance Company

Back to Top

 

Finance Committee

Chair
Tracey G. Zinck, JD
Disability RMS

Jim Brown
Swiss Re Life & Health America

Bob Dubiel, ALHC
MetLife

Tony Ferrante, FLMI, FLHC, AALU, ARA, ACS
SunLife Financial

Jeanne Maurtizen
Prudential

Chuck Storm, ALHC, FLMI
Swiss Re Life & Health

Back to Top

 

Fraud & Risk Management Committee

Co-Chair
Michael Caldarazzo
PhotoFax Inc.

Co-Chair
Dori Farrey, CIFI, FCLS
SIU Investigator
CUNA Mutual Group

Mary Block
MassMutual

Bonnie Brunton
Unitedhealthcare

Michael Chism
CIGNA

Megan Clifford
American Fidelity Assurance Company

Michelle Curtis
Lincoln Financial Group

Shannon DeLenardo
Canadian Life and Health Insurance Association, Inc.

Jason J. Gallant
Claims Bureau USA, Inc.

Nick Giannetta
Nicholas Anthony & Associates PTY LTD

Martin O. Jaekel, CFE
Whitehall Bureau of Canada Limited

Rebecca S Jones, FLHC, FLMI, ACS
AllState Life Insurance Company

Mark Lanford
Summit Investigations

Charles Lee
Archangel Investigations & Protection, Inc.

Adam Love
Summit Investigations

Don MacDiarmid, ALHC, ALMI, CFE
John Hancock Financial Services Group

Richard J. Marquez, CFE
Diligence International Group, LLC

Tina Marshall
American Fidelity Corporation

Sharon Minta
Thrivent Financial

Bob Molnar
Lemieux & Associates

Toni Mortensen
Prudential

LaTonya Parker
AXA

Ramine Poureshmenantalemy
MetLife

Brad Proctor, JD
Midland National Life Insurance Company

Carmen E. Russo, CFE, AHFI
John Hancock Financial Services Group

Ernest P. Smith, CPA, CFE
Nawrocki Smith LLP

Charles Storm
Swiss Re

Back to Top

 

Health and Long Term Care Committee

Chair
Brenda Emde, ALHC
Reserve National Insurance Company

Co-Chair
Chris Prutting
Axis Global Accident and Health

Jon P. McElhaney FLHC, ACS
Northwestern Mutual

Russell Workman
Aetna Senior Products

Back to Top

 

Law Committee

Co-Chair
Adam Formus, Esq., ALHC
Guardian Life Insurance Company

Rick Colaw
American Fidelity Assurance

Rebecca Coleman-Polifroni
Nationwide

Ian Collins
The Independent Order of Foresters

Kent Coppage
Smith Moore Leatherwood

Melissa M. Cowan, Esq.
Burke, Williams, and Sorenson, LLP.

Matthew T. Creech
Lincoln Financial Group

William Demlong
The Cavanagh Law Firm

John Friederich
Royal Neighbors of America

Louis P. DiGiaimo
McElroy, Deutsch, Mulvaney & Carpenter, LLP

Christopher Doherty
Doherty, Cella, Keane LLP

Katherine Gabler
Jackson National Life Insurance Company

Walter T. Gilmer, Jr., JD
McDowell Knight Roedder & Sledge, L.L.C.

Phil Howe
Lee Tran & Liang LLP

David Koth, JD, ALHC, CLU, ChFC, FLMI, CPCU
State Farm Insurance Companies

Sebastin Kwidzinski
Foresters Financial

Cynthia Maskol
Wilson Elser Moskowitz Edelman & Dicker LLP

John E. Meagher
Shutts & Bowen LLP

Joseph A. Niglio, JD
Knights of Columbus

Terrence O'Meara
State Farm Life Insurance Company

Jake Monk
Shutts & Bowen LLP

Kristina B. Pett, JD
Pett Furman, PL

Brad Proctor
Sammons Financial Group

William T. Schemmel, ALHC, FLMI, CLU, FFSI, ChFC
Western & Southern Financial Group

Carl D. Semmler, JD, FLMI, CLU
Lincoln Financial Group

Kelly D. Simpkins
Wells, Marble & Hurst, PLLC

Timon V. Sullivan
Ogden & Sullivan P.A.

Norman L. Tolle, Esq.
Rivkin Radler, LLP

Geoffrey Tong
LTLW Attorneys

Catherine L. Venard
Nationwide Financial

Christine Walkup
Nationwide

Lauren A. Welch, JD
McCranie, Sistrunk, Anzelmo, Hardy, McDaniel & Welch LLC

Nadia Yarmolich
Allianz Life Insurance Company of America

Back to Top

 

Life & Annuity Committee

Co-Chair
Curtis McAdams
RGA

Co-Chair
Jane McWatters
American Fidelity Assurance Co

Brian Anderkin
Great American Financial Resources

Wendy Berndt
Prudential

Ann Binzer
Cincinnati Life Insurance Company

Marc Carlson
Modern Woodmen of America

Donna Conticchio
The Hartford

Cathy Courcey
Lincoln Heritage Life Ins.

Brian DeJaynes
Country Financial

Doug Friedman
Friedman Law Firm, P.C.

Rosie Gruber
Symetra

Iraida Labra
Munich Re

Richard Maselli
Ogden & Sullivan, PA

Bob McDonald
Swiss Re

Mary Moerbitz
Voya Financial

Jill Rewis
Prudential

Erin Ross
Thrivent Financial

Tim Sullivan
Ogden & Sullivan, PA

Cindy Sumner
Texas Life Insurance Company

Don Trexler
New York Life Insurance

Mark A Trigg
Nationwide Life Insurance

Devon Wallace
Mass Mutual

Kenneth T Wallach
Federal Life Insurance Co

Back to Top

 

Membership Committee

Chair
Antonio Ferrante, UACRM, FLMI, FLHC, FALU, AIRC, ARA, ACS
Sun Life Financial

Franklin L. Best Jr., JD
Penn Mutual Life Insurance Company

Robert Dubiel, ALHC
MetLife

Dan Hepner
Ameritas

Rebecca Huerta, FLHC, FLMI, AIRC, AAPA
Allianz Life Insurance Company of North America

Robert McDonald
Swiss Re Life & Health America Inc.

Antoinette G. Mortensen, ALHC, ACS, HIA
Prudential Financial

Melissa Taylor
Prudential

Don Texler
New York Life Insurance

Back to Top

 

Nominating Committee

Chair
Marc Carlson, FLMI, FLHC, FALU
Modern Woodmen of America

Co-Chair
Chuck Angiolillo
Summit Investigations

Dori Farrey, CIFI, FCLS
CUNA Mutual Group

Cindy Sumner
Texas Life Insurance Company

Don Trexler
New York Life Insurance Company

Back to Top

 

Reinsurance Committee

Co-Chair
Pamela Evans, FLHC, FLMI, ACS
Pacific Services Canada Limited

Co-Chair
Karen Riendeau, FLHC, ACS, ARA, FLMI
RGA Reinsurance Company

Mary A. Beaufait, ACS, AIRC, ARA
Hannover Re

Monica Clink, FLMI, FLHC, HIA, AIRC, AAPA, PCS, ARA, FFSI, AIAF, HIPAAP
Optimum Re

Jay D. Kenigsberg
Rivkin Radler, LLP

Jill Underhill
RGA

Eli Wahby
Foresters

Erin Worthington
Munich Re

Back to Top