About Us

Standing Committees

Click on a committee name below for a listing of that committee's members. ICA Standing Committees help the ICA Executive Commtitee accomplish their goals. Participating on an ICA committee is a very valuable networking and professional development experience. It is a great way to interact with other claim professionals as well as keep current on the latest issues in the claim industry. Committee members usually participate in monthly conference calls as well as attend one face-to-face committee meeting in late January/early February. Time and travel expense to the committee meetings is the responsibility of the ICA member company.

Annual Conference Team - Special working group assigned to manage the Annual Education Conference.
Disability Committee - Short Term and Long Term individual and group disability products, including waiver of premium benefits.
Education Committee - Oversees the ICA’s ALHC and FLHC Programs, manages the development of curriculum, texts and study guides for those programs. Develops and reviews exams. Members must have their ALHC or FLHC professional designation to qualify for committee membership.
Finance Committee - Special working group assigned to manage the ICA's finances.
Fraud & Risk Management Committee- Works in conjunction with Federal, State and Local law enforcement on the distribution of ICA Law Enforcement Inquiries to investigate suspicious or fraudulent claims.
Health and Long Term Care Committee - Health and Long Term Care products (group and individual), including Managed Care, Pharmacy Benefits, Medicare and Supplemental Health Products.

Law Committee - Legal issues related to Life, Health and Disability claims.
Life & Annuity Committee - Individual and group life products, including AD&D and annuities.
Membership Committee focuses on member value and engagement – developing and overseeing the ICA membership, serve as a liaison between the leadership and members, strategies to retain and engage current members, seek ways to improve value to members, identify new opportunities for member benefits and resources, review membership applications, review of current membership categories and identifying new categories and opportunities, following up/welcoming new members, membership database enhancements, dues outreach/reminders, and strategies for growing the membership including targeted recruitment focusing on health, reinsurance, and international members.
Nominating Committee - Special working group assigned to manage the election process.
Reinsurance Committee - Understanding issues related to reinsurance coverage.

Join a Committee

The ICA is always looking for new committee members!  If you are interested in joining a committee, please download the Committee Interest Form by clicking here. Once complete, email the form to memberservices@claim.org for more information.

Annual Conference Team

Chair
Antonio Ferrante, FLMI, FLHC, AALU, ARA, ACS

Sun Life

Dori Farrey, CIFI, FCLS
Mass Mutual

Nicole Potvin,
Sun Life

Cindy Sumner
Texas Life Insurance Company

Back to Top

 

Disability Committee

Co-Chairperson
Chuck Angiolillo
Ethos Risk Services

Co-Chairperson
Robert S. Dubiel, ALHC
MetLife

Co-Chairperson
Lindsey Lajoie
Symetra

Josh Bachrach, JD
Wilson Elser Moskowitz Edelman & Dicker LLP

Joe Brady, CFE
Photofax

Carl Capato
FastTrack RTW Services

Joseph Champigny, CIFI
Guardian Life Insurance Company

Brian DeJaynes, FLMI, ACS
Country Financial

Joanne DeJong
Swiss Reinsurance Company Ltd., Canadian Branch

Rick Denman
Munich American Reassurance Company

Jessica Friedman, JD
Friedman Law Firm

Jason Gallant
Claims Bureau

Laura Hannan
Prudential

Sophia Horsman, HIA, DIA, ALHC, LTCP, HCAFA
Standard Insurance Company

Anita Kulakowski
IBI

Lindsey Lajoie
Symetra

Lora Lyons, RN
Standard Insurance Company

Barbara Mountain
Doherty, Cella, Keane & Associates, LLP

Julie Ovicher, JD
Rivkin Radler, LLP

Nicole Potvin
Sunlife

Catherine Schoppee
Gen Re - A Berkshire Hathaway Company/p>

Ernie Smith, CPA/ABV/CFF, CVA, CFE
NawrockiSmith

Kimberly Tomaselli, CPA, FLMI, ALCH
Munich Re

Tracey Zinck, JD
Disability RMS

Back to Top

 

Education Committee

Chair
Bill Dolk
State Farm Insurance Company

Co-Chair
Jeanne Mauritzen
Prudential Insurance Company of America

Co-Chair
Robyn Miller
Ameritas Life

Monica Clink
Optimum Re Insurance Company

Sophia Horsman, HIA, DIA, ALHC, LTCP, HCAFA
Standard Insurance Company

Bill McClintock
Canada Life Reinsurance

Jill O'Connor
Ameritas Life

Cindy Sumner
Texas Life Insurance Company

Back to Top

 

Finance Committee

Chair
Antonio Ferrante
SunLife

Bill Dolk
State Farm Insurance Company

Antonio Ferrante, UACRM, FLMI, FLHC, FALU, AIRC, ARA, ACS
Sun Life

Bill McClintock
Canada Life Reinsurance

Karen Riendeau, FLHC, FLMI, ARA, ACS
RGA Reinsurance Company

Chuck Storm, ALHC, FLMI
Swiss Re Life & Health

Back to Top

 

Fraud & Risk Management Committee

Co-Chair
Michael Caldarazzo

Co-Chair
Michael Chism CIGNA

Mary Block
MassMutual

Bonnie Brunton
Unitedhealthcare

Michael Chism
CIGNA

Megan Clifford
American Fidelity Assurance Company

Marlon Fearon
Swiss Re Life & Health

Jason J. Gallant
Claims Bureau USA, Inc.

Nick Giannetta
Nicholas Anthony & Associates PTY LTD

Martin O. Jaekel, CFE
Whitehall Bureau of Canada Limited

Richard J. Marquez, CFE
Diligence International Group, LLC

Tina Marshall
American Fidelity Corporation

Sharon Minta
Thrivent Financial

Bob Molnar
Lemieux & Associates

Toni Mortensen
Prudential

Eva Portillo
Archangel Investigations & Protection, Inc.

Ramine Poureshmenantalemy
MetLife

Brad Proctor, JD
Midland National Life Insurance Company

Timothy Quick
National Life Group

Carmen E. Russo, CFE, AHFI
John Hancock Financial Services Group

Ryan Schwoebel
Protective Life Corporation

Back to Top

 

Health and Long Term Care Committee

Chair
Chris Prutting
Axis Global Accident and Health

Jon P. McElhaney FLHC, ACS
Northwestern Mutual

Randi O’Donnell
Prudential

Russell Workman
Aetna Senior Products

Back to Top

 

Law Committee

Co-Chair
Adam Formus, Esq., ALHC
Guardian Life Insurance Company

Co-Chair
Geoffrey Tong
LTLW Attorneys

Rick Colaw
American Fidelity Assurance

Rebecca Coleman-Polifroni
Nationwide

Ian Collins
The Independent Order of Foresters

Kent Coppage
Smith Moore Leatherwood

Melissa M. Cowan, Esq.
Burke, Williams, and Sorenson, LLP.

Matthew T. Creech
Lincoln Financial Group

William Demlong
The Cavanagh Law Firm

John Friederich
Royal Neighbors of America

Louis P. DiGiaimo
McElroy, Deutsch, Mulvaney & Carpenter, LLP

Christopher Doherty
Doherty, Cella, Keane LLP

Walter T. Gilmer, Jr., JD
McDowell Knight Roedder & Sledge, L.L.C.

David Koth, JD, ALHC, CLU, ChFC, FLMI, CPCU
State Farm Insurance Companies

Sebastin Kwidzinski
Foresters Financial

Robert Lesko
Wilson Elser Moskowitz Edelman & Dicker LLP

Wayne Luck
Thrivent Financial

Cynthia Maskol
Wilson Elser Moskowitz Edelman & Dicker LLP

John E. Meagher
Shutts & Bowen LLP

Joseph A. Niglio, JD
Knights of Columbus

Terrence O'Meara
State Farm Life Insurance Company

Jake Monk
Shutts & Bowen LLP

Kristina B. Pett, JD
Pett Furman, PL

Brad Proctor
Sammons Financial Group

William T. Schemmel, ALHC, FLMI, CLU, FFSI, ChFC
Western & Southern Financial Group

Carl D. Semmler, JD, FLMI, CLU
Lincoln Financial Group

Kelly D. Simpkins
Wells, Marble & Hurst, PLLC

Alison Stackpole
Praxis Consulting

Timon V. Sullivan
Ogden & Sullivan P.A.

Norman L. Tolle, Esq.
Rivkin Radler, LLP

Catherine L. Venard
Nationwide Financial

Christine Walkup
Nationwide

Lauren A. Welch, JD
McCranie, Sistrunk, Anzelmo, Hardy, McDaniel & Welch LLC

Nadya Yarmolich
Allianz Life Insurance Company of North America

Back to Top

 

Life & Annuity Committee

Co-Chair
Curtis McAdams
RGA

Co-Chair
Mark A Trigg
Nationwide Life Insurance

Brian Anderkin
Great American Financial Resources

Wendy Berndt
Prudential

Ann Binzer
Cincinnati Life Insurance Company

Marc Carlson
Modern Woodmen of America

Donna Conticchio
The Hartford

Cathy Courcey
Lincoln Heritage Life Ins.

Brian DeJaynes
Country Financial

Carolyn Flores
Pacific Life

Doug Friedman
Friedman Law Firm, P.C.

Jean Jackson
Symetra Life

Jackie Kasuboski
Thrivent Financial

Fred Lemire
AIG

Richard Maselli
Ogden & Sullivan, PA

Jane McWatters
American Fidelity Assurance Co

Amanda Mendes
American Amicable Life Insurance Company of Texas

Heibert, Meredith
Ohio National Financial Services

Timothy Quick
National Life Group

Jill Rewis
Prudential

Erin Ross
Thrivent Financial

Will Stahn
Allstate

Tim Sullivan
Ogden & Sullivan, PA

Cindy Sumner
Texas Life Insurance Company

Devon Wallace
Mass Mutual

Kenneth T Wallach
Federal Life Insurance Co

Kizzie Williams
Swiss Re Life & Health

Back to Top

 

Membership Committee

Co-Chair
Antonio Ferrante, UACRM, FLMI, FLHC, FALU, AIRC, ARA, ACS
Sun Life

Co-Chair
Chuck Storm, ALHC, FLMI
Swiss Re Life & Health

Franklin L. Best Jr., JD
Penn Mutual Life Insurance Company

Robert Dubiel, ALHC
MetLife

Toni G. Mortensen, ALHC, ACS, HIA
Prudential Financial

Chris Prutting
Axis Global Accident and Health

Sherry Smith
Lincoln Financial Group

Back to Top

 

Nominating Committee

Chair
Tracey Zinck
Disability RMS

Wendy Berndt
Prudential

Bill Dolk
State Farm insurance

Lindsey Lajoie
Symetra

Karen Riendeau
RGA

Back to Top

 

Reinsurance Committee

Co-Chair
Pamela Evans, FLHC, FLMI, ACS
Pacific Services Canada Limited

Co-Chair
Karen Riendeau, FLHC, ACS, ARA, FLMI
RGA Reinsurance Company

Mary A. Beaufait, ACS, AIRC, ARA
Hannover Re

Monica Clink, FLMI, FLHC, HIA, AIRC, AAPA, PCS, ARA, FFSI, AIAF, HIPAAP
Optimum Re

Jay D. Kenigsberg
Rivkin Radler, LLP

Jill Underhill
RGA

Eli Wahby
Foresters

Erin Worthington
Munich Re

Back to Top