ICA Committees

ICA Committee Commitments

We believe in the power of people. To that end, we depend on a number of standing committees to achieve our ICA Executive Committee goals. In addition to providing unfettered access to peers in the claims industry, committee positions are valuable networking and professional development opportunities. Staying in touch helps our committee members stay on top of the latest trends and developments that frequently impact the insurance claims industry.

Committee members typically participate in monthly conference calls (all virtual) as well as one in-person meeting on January 28 – 29th, 2021. Committee members receive numerous invaluable benefits, including access to powerful claims industry resources and connections, and the chance to impact claims administration as an integral part of this vibrant community.

2022-2023 Committee Groups

Annual Conference Team – Special working team devoted to planning the Annual Education Conference.

Disability Committee – Handles Short Term and Long Term individual and group disability products, including waiver of premium benefits.

Education Committee – Oversees the ICA’s ALHC and FLHC Programs, manages the development of curriculum, texts and study guides for those programs. Develops and reviews exams. Members must have their ALHC or FLHC professional designation to qualify for committee membership.

Finance Committee – Special working group that manages the ICA’s finances.

Fraud & Risk Management Committee – Works in conjunction with Federal, State and Local law enforcement on the distribution of ICA Law Enforcement Inquiries to investigate suspicious or fraudulent claims.

Fraud Education Research Development Team – Identifies a blueprint/outline for a fraud course, researches the resources available to obtain course content and identifies the appropriate platform and delivery method for our members.

Health and Long Term Care Committee – Handles Health and Long Term Care products (group and individual), including Managed Care, Pharmacy Benefits, Medicare and Supplemental Health Products.

Insurance Technology and Analytics Committee – Communicate “next generation” technology changes and benefits; and leverage data analytics and modeling to create a more predictive
environment.

Law Committee – Responsible for legal issues related to Life, Health and Disability claims.

Life & Annuity Committee – Handles Individual and Group Life products, including AD&D and annuities.

Membership CommitteeFocuses on member value and engagement by developing and overseeing the ICA membership, serves as a liaison between the leadership and members, devises strategies to retain and engage current members, seeks ways to improve value to members, identifies new opportunities for member benefits and resources, reviews membership applications, reviews current membership categories and identifies new categories and opportunities, follows up/welcomes new members, conducts membership database enhancements, manages dues outreach/reminders, and provides strategies for growing the membership, including targeted recruitment focusing on health, reinsurance and international members.

Nominating Committee – Special working group that manages the election process.

Reinsurance Committee – Charged with understanding issues related to reinsurance coverage.

The ICA is always happy to welcome new committee members! Help us connect more members to claim administration success.

Join a Committee

2022 – 2023 Committee Rosters

Officers

President
Kimberly Tomaselli, CPA, FLMI, ALHC, ARA
Munich American Reassurance Company

Vice President
Adam Formus, Esq, ALHC
Guardian Life Ins. Co. of America

Secretary
Monica Clink, FLMI, FLHC, AALU, FFSI, PCS, AAPA, AIRC, ARA, HIA
Optimum Re Insurance Company

Treasurer
Bill McClintock, FLHC, FALU, FLMI, AIAA, ACS
Canada Life Reinsurance

Board of Directors

Immediate Past President
Karen Riendeau, FLHC, ACS, ARA, FLMI
RGA Reinsurance Company

Lindsey Lajoie, MBA
Symetra

Tina Marshall, HCAFA, AHIP Heath Care Anti-Fraud Associate
American Fidelity Corporation

Curtis McAdams, ALHC, CPA (inactive)
RGA Reinsurance Company

Timothy Quick, MBA, ALMI, ACS
Bestow Life Insurance Company

Sherry Smith
Lincoln Financial Group

Cindy Sumner
Texas Life Insurance Company

Annual Conference Team

Chair
Kimberly Tomaselli, CPA, FLMI, ALHC, ARA
Munich American Reassurance Company

Chuck Angiolillo
FastTrack

Cole Cruz
Securian Financial

Adam Formus, Esq, ALHC
Guardian Life Ins. Co. of America

Barbara Mountain
Doherty, Cella, Keane & Associates, LLP

Disability Committee

Co-Chairperson
Chuck Angiolillo
FastTrack

Co-Chairperson
Robert S. Dubiel, ALHC
MetLife

Co-Chairperson
Lindsey Lajoie
Symetra

Joe Brady, CFE
Ethos Risk Services

Kari Briscoe
RGA Reinsurance Company

Carl Capato
FastTrack

Joseph Champigny, CIFI
Guardian Life Insurance Company

Joanne DeJong
Swiss Re

Laurie Douglas
Prudential

Jessica Friedman, JD
Friedman Law Firm

Jason Gallant
Claims Bureau USA

Sophia Horsman, HIA, DIA, ALHC, LTCP, HCAFA
Standard Insurance Company

Anita Kulakowski
Integrated Benefits Incorporated

Barbara Mountain
Doherty, Cella, Keane & Associates, LLP

Julie Ovicher, JD
Rivkin Radler, LLP

Nicole Potvin
Sun Life

Eleni Pitaridis
Munich Re

Catherine Schoppe
Gen Re

Ernie Smith, CPA/ABV/CFF, CVA, CFE
Nawrocki Smith

Kimberly Tomaselli, CPA, FLMI, ALHC, ARA
Munich Re

Education Committee

Chair
Monica Clink
Optimum Re Insurance Company

Bill Dolk
State Farm Insurance Company

Sophia Horsman, HIA, DIA, ALHC, LTCP, HCAFA
Standard Insurance Company

Bill McClintock
Canada Life Reinsurance

Jeanne Mauritzen
Prudential Insurance Company of America

Robyn Miller
Ameritas Life

Jill O’Connor
Ameritas Life

Finance Committee

Chair,
Kimberly Tomaselli, CPA, FLMI, ALHC, ARA
Munich American Reassurance Company

Monica Clink, FLMI, FLHC, AALU, FFSI, PCS, AAPA, AIRC, ARA, HIA
Optimum Re Insurance Company

Adam Formus, Esq, ALHC
Guardian Life Ins. Co. of America

Bill McClintock, FLHC, FALU, FLMI, AIAA, ACS
Canada Life Reinsurance

Fraud and Risk Management Committee

Co-Chair
Erick Soeth, CFE
Diligence International Group, LLC

Co-Chair
Tina Marshall
American Fidelity Corporation

Jonathan Ayers, CFE
The Standard

Cindy Belmore
MassMutual

Marlon Fearon, FLMI, ALHC, UND, ACS
Swiss Re Life and Health

Jason J. Gallant
Claims Bureau USA, Inc.

Nick Giannetta
Nicholas Anthony & Associates PTY LTD

Richard J. Marquez, CFE
Diligence International Group, LLC

Tina Marshall
American Fidelity Corporation

Sharon Minta
Thrivent Financial

Brad Proctor, JD
Sammons Financial Group

Christopher Salvi
Sun Life

Ryan Schwoebel
Protective Life Corporation

Ernest Smith
Nawrocki Smith LLP

Scott Sperry
Gen RE

Craig Williamson
Farmers New World Life Insurance

Fraud Education Research Development Team

Chair
Tony Ferrante
Sun Life

Ann Binzer
The Cincinnati Life Insurance Company

Monica Clink
Optimum Re Insurance Company

Chris Prutting
Axis Capital

Karen Riendeau
RGA Reinsurance Company

Mark A. Trigg
Nationwide

William Schemmel
Western & Southern Financial Group

Ernie Smith
Nawrocki Smith

Erin Worthington
Munich Re

Health and Long-Term Care Committee

Chair
Chris Prutting
Axis Global Accident and Health

Jon P. McElhaney FLHC, ACS
Northwestern Mutual

Paul Marquez
Diligence International Group, LLC

Randi O’Donnell
Prudential

Insurance Technology and Analytics Committee

Co-Chair
Kelli Morales
Securian

Co-Chair
Tim Quick
Bestow

Co-Chair
Mike Saltzman
Evolution IQ

Dylan Burian
RGA Reinsurance Company

Carl Capato
Fast Track

Dori Farrey
Mass Mutual

Heather Horter
Prudential

Alejandra Muller
American Fidelity

Law Committee

Co-Chair
Vivian Ethridge
USAA

Co-Chair
Geoffrey Tong
Garcia Hernández Sawhney, LLP

Bryan D. Bolton
Funk & Bolton, P.A.

Rick Colaw
American Fidelity Assurance

Rebecca Coleman-Polifroni
Nationwide

Kent Coppage
Fox Rothschild LLP

Melissa M. Cowan, Esq.
Burke, Williams, and Sorenson, LLP.

Matthew T. Creech
Lincoln Financial Group

Michelle Czapski
Bodman PLC

William Demlong
The Cavanaugh Law Firm

Louis P. DiGiaimo
McElroy, Deutsch, Mulvaney & Carpenter, LLP

Sean Drury
Thrivent Financial

Adam Formus, Esq., ALHC
Guardian Life Insurance Company

John Friederich
Royal Neighbors of America

Dave Kumatz
Allianz Life

Robert Lesko
Fisher Broyles

Allie Lin
Brighthouse Financial

Rich Maselli
Ogden & Sullivan, P.A.

John E. Meagher
Shutts & Bowen LLP

Kelley Millaway
RGA Reinsurance Company

Tara Miller
Royal Neighbors of America

Jake Monk
Shutts & Bowen LLP

Kenneth “Casey” Murphy
Rivkin Radler LLP

Joseph A. Niglio, JD
Knights of Columbus

Tom O’Grady
Mass Mutual

Terrence O’Meara
State Farm Life Insurance Company

Brad Proctor
Sammons Financial Group

William T. Schemmel, ALHC, FLMI, CLU, FFSI, ChFC
Western & Southern Financial Group

Emily Schultz
RGA Reinsurance Company

Carl D. Semmler, JD, FLMI, CLU
Lincoln Financial Group

Kelly D. Simpkins
Wells, Marble & Hurst, PLLC

Vm. Jere Tolton
Kilmer, Voorhees & Laurick, PC

Catherine L. Venard
Nationwide Financial

Christine Walkup
Nationwide

Lauren A. Welch, JD
McCranie, Sistrunk, Anzelmo, Hardy, McDaniel & Welch LLC

Trevor Whitmer
Lincoln Heritage Life Insurance Company

Life & Annuity Committee

Co-Chair
Cindy Sumner
Texas Life Insurance Company

Co-Chair
Kizzie Williams
Swiss Re

Brian Anderkin
Great American Financial Resources

Ann Binzer
Cincinnati Life Insurance Company

Erin Brown
Ohio National Financial Services

Marc Carlson
Modern Woodmen of America

Cathy Courcey
Lincoln Heritage Life Ins.

Carolyn Flores
Pacific Life

Jean Jackson
Symetra Life

Jackie Kasuboski
Thrivent Financial

Iraida Labra
Munich Re

Fred Lemire
USAA

Richard Maselli
Ogden & Sullivan, PA

Curtis McAdams
RGA

Timothy Quick
National Life Group

Mary Schmidt
Farm Bureau Insurance

Will Stahn
Allstate

Kenneth T Wallach
Federal Life Insurance Co

Kizzie Williams
Swiss Re Life & Health

Taylor Williams
Ohio National Financial Services

Membership Committee

Chair
Antonio Ferrante, UACRM, FLMI, FLHC, FALU, AIRC, ARA, ACS
Sun Life

Co-Chair
Chuck Storm, ALHC, FLMI
Swiss Re Life & Health

Robert Dubiel, ALHC
MetLife

Jay Kenigsberg
Rivkin Radler, LLP

Trent Landes
Fidelity Life

Bob Molnar
Lemieux & Associates

Chris Prutting
Axis Global Accident and Health

Sherry Smith
Lincoln Financial Group

Don Trexler
New York Life

Nominating Committee

Chair
Antonio Ferrante, UACRM, FLMI, FLHC, FALU, AIRC, ARA, ACS
Sun Life

Ann Binzer
The Cincinnati Life Insurance Company

Nicole Potvin
Sun Life

Geoffrey Tong
Garcia Hernández Sawhney, LLP

Marc Carlson
Modern Woodmen of America

Reinsurance Committee

Co-Chair
Pamela Evans, FLHC, FLMI, ACS
Pacific Services Canada Limited

Co-Chair
Karen Riendeau, FLHC, ACS, ARA, FLMI
RGA Reinsurance Company

Mary A. Beaufait, ACS, AIRC, ARA
Hannover Re

Monica Clink, FLMI, FLHC, HIA, AIRC, AAPA, PCS, ARA, FFSI, AIAF, HIPAAP
Optimum Re

Jay D. Kenigsberg
Rivkin Radler, LLP

Jeffrey Shepherd
SCOR Global Life Americas

Eli Wahby
Foresters

Erin Worthington
Munich Re